Friday, 9 January 2009

The new chapter begins ~~

lol... i know I'm late but still Happy 2009 to everyone...

This is my first post for 2009.
To make a conclusion for my 2008~Well, 2008 is not a bad year for me....even though lots of not ok things happened around me...haih~~sad T.T

Throughout the year, i have learned a lot things...In brief, i have learned not to ran away but face and accept the truth of our life,the real faces of society (especially those 2-face-hypocrites)....

Now, here come 2009..^^

~~ HAPPY NEW YEAR ~~
Yeah~ Finally, all 58 of us in my cohort can proudly announce to everyone that we are now first year degree students...congratz ~~
A brand new sem must come together with some brand new stuffs...
Here's the report on some of the new things which i have found on the first day of my school..

Hot New Images~
Of course, image is very important for it gives the first impression to the others.
my cohort mates, some ad changed their hair styles.. some wore their new clothes and shoes...n
some even wore their new songkok if i'm not mistaken...lol
It's nice to see new faces and surprises anyway...
and.....speaking of surprise~~

wow... guess who have their new image too...(here's the clue>>it's a him) :)



**drum rolls**







the "fresh"iest of the new semester is ...Mr G





(opsy,sorry i haven gt his pics yet )





hey, he looks diifferent with beard on his face. Honestly, I felt sorry for him coz seriously, i hardly could recognise him if he didn't speak with us on the first day.

New subjects and timetables...

Subjects>>>

As it is our degree year, compared to foundation studies, of coz there's lot of differences in subjects....

For this semester, my cohort will be doing on Linguistic, Philosophy of Malaysian Education, Human development, and an elective subjects>> maths or science~
Some of us were quite disappointed as we didn't have english studies as one of our elective subjects whereas the other institutes have...haih~~

Our timetables >>
For this semester, there are only three credit hours(2 hours for tutorial and 1 hours of lecture) for each of the subjects... so, needless to say, we are damn free if compared to our foundation timetables...
However, thinking back , izit good or bad for us to have too much of free time?
hmpn...hmpn...(isshh~~ philosophise~~)
Whateverlahh!!...It should be okay as long we can manage our time correctly...rite?

New course name>>
yup...we have our new name for our course... it is called B.Ed TESOL(Teaching the Speakers of Other Language)...

Haha... suddenly i feel reporting the new things in school sounds familiar..reminds me gzul, the Dva, he always gossips bout the new things in my class...XD

Things which are still remained as before ...
yup, there are things which are new and there are things which are still "remained" the same ...


The obvious one would be >> the construction ...
duh~~~ after 2 months of holiday, still we could find the similarities of the construction sites...swt-.-" oh ya.. except for some roads which have been built and repaired..
The drainage system~ oh my God, they haven finished the system...
haih~it was quite dissapointing when sometimes i heard my friends says..." hey, see!! we and the other institution started the building projects at the same time, they now ad have their new building but we? the drainage system haven yet to solved...how ironic izit?"
yup.. i know.. nowadays there's global recession, sometimes, the budget might not enough to cover up the expences used ... ya~right~~.....

But the thing i felt angry is~~ how could they(i mean the workers) leave a big big hole in the middle of the road in front of our dorm..n..somemore they didn't close the road. Don't they think it is too dangerous for the people who are driving cars and motorcycles at night? ...if something happened , kesianlah the pak cik guard tu....haih~~


haha....phew..feeling much better after blah out those things...
look back my title.... i dun feel like i'm writing bout it...."lari tajuklah"(runaway the topic)...

Remember, i once said ..our chapter of our foundation years have ad end, the end of the chapter doesn't mean it is finished ... it means another chapter of our story have just wanted to begin...
so now, our degree years>> our new chapter of the story...and here goes our story...


Welcome back everyone~~^^


p/s: sorry cuz i haven uploaded all the pics in here...

4 comments:

Fishy21 said...

huhu..cant blame them either....it is a big project..haha

kacipcrew said...

yo! i'm in the post! proudly sayin i'm the one wearing songkok 4 the first day! hahahah

chris@dotagaki said...

Ya ya pidi... ure popular in alot of ppl's post. we get it.. Anyway.. hope for the best for this year ahead. GO GO TESOL! Fighting!

Nobita Swan*.^ said...

fishy21:
Even it is a big project, the workers cnt just simply leave the things half way in the road ma...
what if any accident happened?? cn they afford it?? duh~ at least put a sign board over there la...

kacipcrew:
yes! i did the right guess..haha~ new shiny songkok! no wonder u shone on the first day... **bling2** :P

chris@dotagaki:
u jeolous ar, chris? lol XD...next time try to mencapab more yea~

Long live TESOL Cohort 1 3rd Cycle~~
Gambateh neh!!